Privacy Policy

Who we are

Warner’s End is a trading brand name of Net Alternative, a UK-based family business (partnership). We are VAT registered. Our website address is: https://warnersend.com. You can contact us by post at our main operating address: Unit 5B, Corinium Industrial Estate, Raans Road, Amersham, Buckinghamshire, HP6 6YJ. Alternatively, email us at bespoke[@]netalternative.co.uk or message us through Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/warnersenduk

Cookies

This site uses cookies to help the site provide a better user experience. Cookies are files saved on your phone, tablet or computer when you visit a website.

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. Indeed, some functionality of this website will not work correctly without them.  However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others to protect your privacy. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser.

Cookies are used to retain user preferences and store information to make our shopping basket function. We use cookies also to store information about how you use this website – such as the pages you visit – and to provide anonymous tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics and Adwords.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Types of cookies used

Functional Cookies

These cookies make certain things like the shopping basket and checkout on this site function. They typically enable a piece of information to persist between different page views. Remembering your login information is another example of this use.

Analytics Cookies

Tracking customer behaviour across this site, helps us to make decisions about how to improve it. These cookies do not contain any personal information. They record your footprint across the site but your visit remains anonymous; there’s no information linking it to you personally.

3rd Party Cookies

Like most websites, not all the cookies used here are controlled by Net Alternative. The third-party vendors, including Google, whose services we use will place cookies on web browsers. 3rd party cookies may be linked to watching a video embedded from YouTube, clicking a link in a Google advert or by visiting while logged into your social media account. These cookies customise your overall experience of the web by operating across sites. They are the reason you see advertising and content on the web that is more relevant to your interests and needs.

The 3rd Party Cookies used here include vendor advertising tracking cookies, including the Google Adwords tracking cookie. This means you may see advertising across the internet, specifically on the Google Content Network (GCN), relevant to your visits to this site. Specifically, this allows us to make special offers and continue to market our services to those who have shown interest in our products. Rest assured, this tracking data is collected anonymously; it does not allow us to identify your name or address or email for example.

Google allows you to control the ads that are delivered to you across devices, by editing your settings on Google’s dashboard when logged into your Google Account.

Controlling Cookies

You can control what cookies are accepted and how cookies are managed in the privacy settings of most browsers. Here are links to specific instructions for the most popular browsers.

If your browser isn’t listed, we suggest consulting its Help menu section or Googling “privacy settings for [your browser name and version]”.

More about Cookies and Advertising

For more information about cookies and advertising tracking, how they are used and how to manage your privacy, we recommend visiting The European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA). This not-for-profit has a great set of tools and resources on their website:-

Privacy Policy

This policy describes how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website. By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

The Data Controller

Net Alternative is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Full name of legal entity: Net Alternative

Email address: bespoke(@)netalternative.co.uk

Postal address: Unit 5B, Corinium Ind. Est., Raans Road, Amersham, Bucks, HP6 6YJ

Important: Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us or updating your details via your account on our website.

What Data We Collect About You, For What Purpose and On What Grounds

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual.

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

Communication Data

This includes any communication that you send to us, when you fill out a contact form on our website, email or text us, social media messaging, make a social media posting or comment or any other communication that you send us by any means. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. These are our lawful grounds for collecting, storing and processing this data.

Customer Data

This data concerns any purchases of goods and/or services and can include your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your payment information. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful grounds for this processing this data is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

User Data

This includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back-ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interest to properly administer our website and our business.

Technical Data

This data is about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about frequency and times of visits to our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from third-party analytics tracking systems, such as Google Analytics or Facebook Pixel.

We process technical data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interest to properly administer our website and organised our commercial activities and to decide and implement our marketing strategy.

Marketing Data

This data is about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interest to understand how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide and implement our marketing strategy.

Advertising

We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Google, Instagram, Pinterest, Twitter, LinkedIn or Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to organise and implement our commercial activities).

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details of your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data, criminal record or convictions.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you) and may have to cancel your order (terminate the contract between us). If this happens, we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us. In the rare event that it is necessary to use your details for an unrelated new purpose, we will inform you and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

How We Collect Your Personal Data

We may collect data provided to us by you (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar tracking technologies. Please read our cookie policy for more details.

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

We may also receive data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

Marketing Communications

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. You can opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time using the means provided in each communication.

We will not share your information with any third party for their own marketing purposes without your express consent.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the instructions in the most recent communication or by emailing us your request.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.

Disclosures of Your Personal Data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Other companies in our group who provide services to us.
  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International Transfers

Sometimes it is necessary to share some of your personal data with third-party service provides that means transferring your data outside the European Economic Area.

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commissionhave approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.
  • If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Data Security

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your Legal Rights

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

Third-party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Embedded content from other websites

Content on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Please Note

Comments

If you leave comments on this site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to this website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.